announcements, conference, forthcoming event, news

SFPS Annual Conference 2019 Programme: Postcolonial Realms of Memory in the Francophone World

2nd October 2019

Society for Francophone Postcolonial Studies

                                                            In association with Liverpool University Press

           

Postcolonial Realms of Memory in the Francophone World

 

Friday 15–Saturday 16 November 2019

 

Register here: SFPS 2019 registration form. Programme here (PDF):

 

Friday 15th November: St Giles Hotel, Bedford Avenue, Bloomsbury, London WC1B 3GH

Saturday 16th November: University of Westminster Cavendish Site, 101 New Cavendish Street, Fitzrovia, London WIW 6XH

 

Confirmed keynote speakers: Etienne Achille (Villanova University) and Catherine Gilbert (Ghent University)

Friday 15 November 2019

 

9.00-9.45              Registration, Coffee/Tea

 

9.45-10.00          Welcome Address:

            

10.00-12.00        Panel 1: Parallel Sessions

 

Panel 1a: Postcolonial Memory in Visual Culture

Véronique Bragard, (Université catholique de Louvain) ‘Beyond the Colonial Archive: Reappropriation and Conflictual Readings of Alice Seeley Harris’s Photographs’

Michelle Bumatay (Florida State University), ‘Comics and Commemoration: African Soldiers in World Wars’

Heidi E. Kraus (Hope College) ‘History and Memory: Public Art and Contemporary French Identity’

Sura Quadiri (University of Cambridge), ‘How Not to Draw Conclusions: Kader Attia’s Postcolonial Art as ‘non-lieu de mémoire’?

 

Panel 1b: Memory, Education and Schooling, Nick Harrison, King’s College London

Ruth Bush (University of Bristol), ‘African Campus Novels: Student Life, Débrouillardise, and the Temporality of Memory’

Bakarry Sarr (Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar), ‘Représentations de la mémoire de Cheikh Anta Diop dans l’imaginaire des étudiants du campus de Dakar: entre productions artistiques et conscience culturelle’

Sara Mechkarini (University of Birmingham), ‘The Absences / Presence of the Algerian War in French History Textbooks’

Erin Twohig (Georgetown University), ‘Sites of Memory: The Post-colonial Classroom

 

Panel 1c: Problematizing Nora’s Lieux de mémoire

Chabha Ben Ali Amer (Lancaster University), ‘Individual and collective memory: The Invention of (Mi)Lieux de mémoire in the Œuvres of Nora Hamdi (La Maquisarde) and Anouar Rahmani (La Ville des Ombres Blanches)’

Neil Doshi (University of Pittsburgh), ‘Desert Archives: Memory and Francophone Algerian Culture’

John Gleeson (Dublin City University), ‘Lieux du roman noir: reading the crime fiction of Didier Daeninckx through the lens of Pierre Nora’s Lieux de mémoire’

Andrew McGregor (University of Melbourne), ‘Remembering the Unforgettable: Representations of Postcolonial Memory in Tony Gatlif’s Exils (2004)’

 

12.00-1.30          Lunch/AGM

 

1.30-3.00            Panel 2: Parallel Sessions

 

Panel 2a: (Post)Colonial Memory in the French Caribbean

Rachel Douglas (University of Glasgow), ‘Sites and Symbols of Memory Associated with CLR James’

Kate Hodgson (University College Cork), ‘“Je ne connais qu’une France”: Revolution and (Post-)Colonial Memory in the Nineteenth Century’

Thabette Ouali (Faculté des sciences humaines et sociales de Tunis), ‘Le soldat inconnu du Bataillon créole

 

Panel 2b: Memories of Algeria

Fiona Barclay (University of Stirling), ‘Fraternity in French Algeria: (post-)colonial conceptions of republican citizenry’

Susan Ireland (Grinnell College), ‘Memorializing the Camp de Rivesaltes’

Beatrice Ivey (University of Stirling), ‘Ahmed Kalouaz, Childhood, and Colonial Memory in Écriture Jeunesse

 

Panel 2c: Remembering and Forgetting

Edmund Birch (University of Cambridge), ‘Alexandre Dumas père Remembered (and Forgotten)’

Renato Rodriguez-Lefebvre and Miriam Sbih (l’Université de Montréal), ‘L’oubli blanc : du refoulé postcolonial en Nord Amérique’

Julia Waters (University of Reading), ‘Lieux de mémoire, lieux d’oubli: Memorialising Loss in Contemporary Representations of Mauritius’s Colonial Architecture’

 

3.00-3.30            Coffee/Tea

 

3.30-5.00            Panel 3: Parallel Sessions

 

Panel 3a: Memories of Trauma

Nicki Hitchcott (University of St Andrews), ‘Appropriate(d) Remembrance: ‘Prosthetic Memories’ of the Genocide against the Tutsi in Rwanda’

Sheila Petty (University of Regina) ‘History, Memory, and Trauma in Post-Civil War Algerian Documentary Films’

Miriam Hernández Reyna (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne), ‘Ethnocide et mémoire indigène : nommer la violence coloniale, remémorer l’identité, France-Mexique, 1968-1987’

 

Panel 3b: Memories of Postcolonial West Africa

El hadji Camara (Université Assane Seck de Ziguinchor, Sénégal), ‘Anti-fiction et question(s) mémorielle(s) chez Boubacar Boris Diop’

Roxanna Curto (University of Iowa), ‘Wrestling as Memory in Aminata Sow Fall’s L’Appel des arènes

Alexandra Reza (University of Oxford), ‘Memories of the “Golden Days” in 1960s Conakry’

 

Panel 3c: Individual and Collective Memories

Silvia U. Baage (McDaniel College), ‘The Indian Ocean as a Realm of Memory: Michaël Ferrier’s Mémoires d’outre-mer’

Mohammed Bouaddis (Lancaster University), ‘(Re)ethniciser la mémoire à travers les évènements sportifs comme une stratégie postcoloniale : cas d’étude de fiction et journaux 1998-2018’

Hannah Grayson (University of Stirling), ‘Bat an Eye: Writing Ruin in the Wake of Ebola’

 

5.00-6.00            Dorothy Blair Memorial Lecture, Catherine Gilbert (Ghent University), ‘Voyage mémoriel: Re-locating memory in the Rwandan diaspora’

 

7.00                       Conference dinner (at own expense)

 

Saturday 16 November 2019

 

9.00-11.00          Panel 4: Parallel Sessions

 

Panel 4a: Memorializing Asia and the Pacific

Natalie Edwards (University of Adelaide), ‘Multilingual Memory in the Work of Chantal Spitz’

Christopher Hogarth (University of South Australia), ‘French Colonial Rhetoric and Rhetoric on Colonialism in an Australasian Setting’

Rebecca Rosenberg (King’s College London), ‘Excavating Lives: Digital Correspondence as Networks of Memory in Linda Lê’s Héroïnes (2017)’

John Sannaee (Université Paris 8 Vincennes Saint Denis), ‘Lieux de la mémoire intime: The Power of Everyday Sites of Memory in Kim Lefèvre’s Autobiographical Work’

 

Panel 4b: Humour and Memory

Adi S. Bharat, University of Manchester, ‘Humour, Memory, and Jewish-Muslim Relations in France’

Jonathan Ervine (Bangor University), ‘Comedy, Memory and Otherness: The Case of Frédéric Chau’

Elizabeth M. Perego (Shepherd University), ‘“Dark Decade” Humor Drawing in the “White” of Algeria’s History (1991-2002)’

Sandra Rousseau (Carlton College), ‘Comic Memory: France and Algeria in Dilem’s Cartoons (1993-2019)’

 

Panel 4c: Museums and Monuments

Jennifer Boum Make (Georgetown University), ‘Décryptage de l’Exposition “Le Modèle Noir,” ou interroger la chosification des corps noirs par le biais de l’anonymat’

Renée Gosson (Bucknell University), ‘Decolonizing Museographies: The Role of Art(ist)s in the Scenography of Slavery at the Musée d’histoire de Nantes and Mémorial ACTe (Pointe-à-Pitre, Guadeloupe)’

Kathryn Kleppinger (The George Washington University), ‘Jean Contrucci’s Nouveaux Mystères de Marseille series: Reinscribing Marseille’s (Colonial) History Through the Fait Divers

Rebecca Temkin (University of California, Los Angeles), ‘Topics in Restitution: Objects, Borders, and Memory in a New Era of Relational Ethics between France and Africa’

 

11.00-11.30         Coffee/Tea

 

11.30-1.00          Panel 5: Parallel Sessions

 

Panel 5a: Transnational Memories

Joanne Brueton (University of London in Paris), ‘“Je n’ai qu’une langue, ce n’est pas la mienne”: Ventriloquizing French Authors in Contemporary Moroccan Writing’

Claire Launchbury (University of Leeds), ‘Beirut and the Transnational Memory Machine’

Rebekah Vince (Durham University), ‘Comme un drap de lin qui se déplierait sur les années’: Writing as Spinning and Weaving in Colette Fellous’s Aujourd’hui

 

Panel 5b:  National Identity and Citizenship

Mrinmoyee Bhattacharya (Florida State University), ‘Sites of Memory and Citizenship in the Republic’

H Adlai Murdoch (Tufts University), ‘(Im)migration and Integration: BUMIDOM and the Tensions of Today’s France’

Ellen Weaver (King’s College London), ‘Representations of the BUMIDOM: Reembodied Histories in the Bande Dessinée, Péyi an nou by Jessica Oublié and Marie-Ange Rousseau’

 

Panel 5c: Uncovering Traces of History

Maeve McCusker (Queen’s University Belfast), ‘Cast in stone? Siting and Unsettling White Creole Memory’

Fraser McQueen (University of Stirling), ‘Memories of Empire in France’s Literary Grands Remplacements

Janice Spleth (West Virginia University), ‘Challenging French Memorials to Victims of the Slave Trade: Léonora Miano’s Les Aubes écarlates

 

1.00-2.30            Lunch/ECR Session: Kate Hodgson

 

2.30-4.00             Panel 6: Parallel Sessions

 

Panel 6a: Gendered and Sexualized Memories

Mary Anne Lewis Cusato (Ohio Wesleyan University), ‘The Djamila Phenomenon: Two Female Algerian Revolutionaries and Global Memory’

Edwige Crucifix (Brown University), ‘(Hi)story Telling: Remembering the Kahina in Female Colonial Literature’

Noran Mohamed (Northwestern University), ‘Re-membering Oneself – Corporeality and Memory in Maghrebi Literature’

 

Panel 6b: Literature, Drama, and Memory

Sky Herington (University of Warwick), ‘The Revenant Body as Site of Memory in Sony Labou Tansi’s Theatre’

Marion Labourey (Sorbonne Université), ‘Combler l’absence, lutter contre l’oubli: de la mémoire individuelle à la construction de la mémoire collective chez Maryse Condé, Gisèle Pineau, et Patrick Chamoiseau’

Barry Nevin (TU Dublin), ‘Gender, Empire and Memory in Jacques Feyder’s Le Grand Jeu (1934)’

 

Panel 6c: Retelling Algerian History

Abdelbaqi Ghorab (Lancaster University), ‘Narration as an Act of Forgetting in Kamel Daoud’s Meursault Contre-Enquête

Honorine Rouiller (Florida State University), ‘Algeria, Testimony, and National Memory in Bertrand Tavernier’s Une guerre sans nom

 

4.00-4.30            Coffee/Tea & Film screening & Q& A: Catherine Gallouët (Hobart and William Smith Colleges), ‘Memories of Indochine’

 

4.30-5.30             Kate Marsh Memorial Lecture, Etienne Achille (Villanova University), ‘Unlocking the Colonial, Remapping France’s Pasts: Postcolonial Realms of Memory’

 

5.30                      Close of Conference

You Might Also Like

No Comments

Leave a Reply